GLC-SX-MMD Cisco Compatible (1000Base-SX) Optical Transceiver

Retail: $36.10
Was: $36.10
Price: $19.00
(You save $17.10 )
SKU:
GLC-SX-MMD
Condition:
New
Availability:
In Stock
Form Factor:
SFP
Rate Category:
1000Base
Interface Type:
SX
TX Wavelength:
850nm
Reach:
500m
Cable Type:
MMF
Connector:
Dual-LC
DDM:
Yes
Temperature:
COM

Description

GLC-SX-MMD Cisco (1000Base-SX) Optical Transceiver

Example Application

All FluxLight 1000Base-SXs with DDM

Full downloadable spec sheet: GLC-SX-MMD

FluxLight's GLC-SX-MMD is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base SFP Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-SX-MMD is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

 


FluxLight GLC-SX-MMD Application: 1Gbps Switch Interconnect with DDM

This application note describes the use of 1000BASE-SX links between small edge/access switches and a larger core/spine switch. This note is similar to the note for the GLC-SX-MMexcept this one uses 1GbE SFP transceivers that support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). The advantage of DDM is it allows operators to remotely monitor and diagnose warning and fault conditions localized to the optical transceivers.

CORE SWITCH: Cisco Nexus 9396PX

Cisco Nexus 9396PX

The Nexus® 9396PX platform is part of the latest generation of the fixed Nexus® 9000 Series Switches. Cisco uses the phrase “Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI)” to describe the technology on which this series is based. The primary elements of ACI are,

  • Automated IT workflows to shorten app deployment
  • Software Defined Networking (SDN)
  • Advanced security and analytics
  • Seamless application migration across multiple locations

The Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch is a 2RU switch that supports 1.92 Tbps of throughput. The switch includes 48 SFP+ slots which may be equipped with either SFP or SFP+ modules so both 1G and 10G speeds are possible on a per port basis. 12 fixed QSFP uplink slots are included in the N9372PX. These may be equipped with up to 12 QSFP+ 40GE modules or up to 4 QSFP28 100G modules.

The N9296PX may be equipped with a wide range of optical transceiver interface types across the many rates mentioned above. The tables below include the compatible transceiver types for the two categories of ports in the switch.

Table 1 SFP Optical Transceivers

GLC-SX-MMD SFP SX, 550m/OM2, MMF, duplex LC
GLC-LH-SMD SFP LX, 10km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-EX-SMD SFP EX, 40km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-ZX-SMD SFP ZX, 70km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-TE SFP T, 100m, CAT5e, RJ45
GLC-BX-U, GLC-BX-D SFP BX, 10km/40km/80km, SMF, simplex LC

 

Table 2 SFP+/SFP28 Optical Transceivers

SFP-10G-SR SFP+ SR, 300m/OM3, 400m/OM4, duplex LC
SFP-10G-LR SFP+ LR, 10km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ LRM, 220 OM1 MMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-ER  SFP+ ER, 40km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-ZR SFP+ ZR, 80km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-T SFP+ T, 30m, CAT7, RJ45
SFP-10GBX-UD-PAIR SFP+ BX, 10km, SMF, simplex LC
SFP-10GBX-U-40,

 

SFP-10GBX-D-40

SFP+ BX, 40km, SMF, simplex LC

 

Table 3 QSFP+ 40G Optical Transceivers

QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ 40G SR4, 100m, OM3 MMF, MPO connector
QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP+ 40G CSR4, 300m OM3 MMF, MPO connector
WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP+ 40G LR4L, 2Km SMF, duplex LC
QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ 40G ER4, 40Km SMF, duplex LC
QSFP-40G-SR-BD QSFP+ 40G Bidirectional MMF, 100m OM3, duplex LC
QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ 40G LR4, 10km SMF, duplex LC

 

ACCESS SWITCH:  Cisco Catalyst C9200L-48P-4G

Cisco Catalyst C9200L-48P-4G

Cisco’s Catalyst 9200 series is available in both fixed and modular configurations. The specific model in this example is the C9200-48P-4G. The switch includes 48 POE RJ45 ports and 4 SFP 1GbE slots. The unit may be stacked with other fixed configuration 9200 series models with up to 80 Gbps of stacking bandwidth. The switching capacity is 104 Gbps with a forwarding rate of 154.76 million packets per second (Mpps). Highlights of the Cisco IOS XE software are,

  • Automated device provisioning
  • API-driven configuration
  • Granular visibility (new-real-time network monitoring)
  • Seamless software upgrades and patching

The table below shows the range of optical transceivers that may be equipped in the C9200L-48P-4G’s 4 SFP slots.

Table 4 SFP Optical Transceivers

GLC-SX-MMD SFP SX, 550m/OM2, MMF, duplex LC
GLC-LH-SMD SFP LX, 10km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-EX-SMD SFP EX, 40km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-ZX-SMD SFP ZX, 70km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-TE SFP T, 100m, CAT5e, RJ45
GLC-BX-U, GLC-BX-D SFP BX, 10km/40km/80km, SMF, simplex LC

 

1000BASE-SX DDM OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS: FluxLight GLC-SX-MMD

FluxLight GLC-SX-MMD

FluxLight’s GLC-SX-MMD (click link for datasheet) is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base-SX SFP+ DDM Optical Transceiver and is factory pre-programmed with all the necessary configuration data for fully compatible operation with all Cisco equipment offering SFP slots. The FluxLight GLC-SX-MMD includes a dual-LC connector and supports the follow link lengths over compatible multimode fiber jumpers,

  • FDDI-grade, 160 MHz*Km, 62.5 micron: 220m
  • OM1, 200 MHz*Km, 62.4 micron: 275M
  • OM2, 500 MHz*Km, 50 micron: 550m
  • OM3, 2000 MHz*Km, 50 micron: 1000m

FluxLight’s device performs identically to Cisco® original transceivers, are 100% compatible and support full hot swappable operation. The GLC-SX-MM is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant, see: SFP MSA.

The major difference between the GLC-SX-MMD and the GLC-SX-MM is the addition of Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, DDM (also known as Digital Optical Monitoring or DOM) as defined in SFF-8472. DDM allows users to locally or remotely monitor the status of critical operating information in the optical transceiver. Monitored status includes current operation temperature, optical transmit power (dBm), optical receive power (dBm), internal supply voltage (Vdc) and transmit bias current. Along with real-time values for each of these parameters, upper and lower thresholds for both Alarm and Warning levels for each are stored in the module’s internal EEPROM.

OM1 MULTIMODE FIBER JUMPER CABLE: FluxLight PN: FL-LCLC-DXMM-2M

OM1 Multimode Fiber Jumper Cable

To connect the GLC-SX-MM modules in the Cisco Nexus 9372PX to the same type of modules equipped in the C9200 switches, a duplex multimode fiber jumper with dual-LC connectors at each end is used.  The one shown here is an OM1 fiber type that will support link up to 220 meters. If longer reaches are required, FluxLight has OM3 versions, see: FluxLight OM3 LC-LC jumpers.

Putting it all together

To create a robust network, each C9200 access switch is dual-homed to two Nexus 9372PX switches. Two FluxLight GLC-SX-MM modules are equipped in the C9200 switches as shown in the diagram below. Since there are three C9200 switches in the example, a total of three GLC-SX-MM modules must be equipped in each of the N9372 switches.

FluxLight GLC-SX-MMD Application: 1Gbps Switch Interconnect with DDM

Cisco switches were used to demonstrate the application. FluxLight carries 1000BASE-SX modules compatible with a wide range of OEM switches. Some popular models are listed below.

Table 5 SFP Optical Transceivers for Popular Switch OEMs

XCVR-A00G85 Ciena
JD118B HPE
MA-SFP-1GB-SX Meraki
331-5308 Dell

 


FluxLight's Full Line of 1000Base-SX Optical Transceivers with DDM

AdTran 12004800 Avaya/Nortel AA1419048 Dell 407-10435
AdTran 1184561P3 Avaya/Nortel AA1419048-E6 Dell 462-3620
AdTran 1184561PG3 Brocade-Foundry E1MG-SX-OM Enterasys I-MGBIC-LC03
Alcatel-Lucent iSFP-GIG-SX Calix 100-01660 Finisar FTLF8519P3BNL
Allied Telesis AT-SPSX/I Checkpoint CPAC-TR-1SR-SSM160-SFP HP JD118A
Arista AR-SFP-1G-SX Checkpoint CPAC-TR-1SX HP JD118B
Avago AFBR-5705ALZ Checkpoint CPAP-ACC-TR-1SX IBM 45W2815
Avago AFBR-5705APZ Ciena XCVR-A00G85 IMC Networks 808-38201
Avago AFBR-5705LZ Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX
Avago AFBR-5705PZ Cisco ONS-SI-GE-SX NetScout 321-0435
Avago AFBR-5715ALZ Cisco SFP-1GB-SX Rad SFP-5D
Avago AFBR-5715APZ Cisco SFP-GE-S Riverstone SFPGE-11
Avago AFBR-5715LZ Cisco SFP-GE-S-RGD RuggedCom 1FG51
Avago AFBR-5715PZ Dell 320-2881 ZyXEL SFP-SX-D
Avago AFBR-57L5APZ Dell 331-5308  

Warranty Information

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Fluxlight provides a non-transferable serviceable lifetime warranty to the purchaser of Fluxlight hardware product purchased from Fluxlight or an authorized Fluxlight reseller. Fluxlight warrants to the original end customer of its products specified below that its products are free from defects in material and workmanship affecting form, fit, and function. All such products sold will work in the application specified at the time of purchase and will meet the datasheet specifications as found on Fluxlight’s Web site or otherwise provided by Fluxlight. Any claim alleging that any product fails to conform to the foregoing may be made only by the customer who purchased such product and only while such customer owns such product and while the product remains within the serviceable lifetime period. Fluxlight, at its option, will repair, replace, or provide a credit or refund of either the original purchase price or fair market value, whichever is lower, of any product that is determined by Fluxlight to be defective. Some systems that use Fluxlight products may be allowed to operate outside of the system manufacturer’s published settings and Fluxlight does not cover failure in these circumstances. This warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and do not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than Fluxlight or an Fluxlight authorized third-party service provider. Fluxlight reserves the right to substitute functionally equivalent new or serviceable used parts.

Form more information please see our warranty page.