Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...
American Flag
  Owned and Operated in the U.S.A. since 2003

  • GLC-SX-MMD Cisco Compatible SFP Transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

Retail:
$55.10
Your Price:
$29.00 (You save $26.10)
SKU:
GLC-SX-MMD
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

Volume, Education and Government
Discounts Available

limited lifetime warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

The GLC-SX-MMD is a 1000Base SFP optical transceiver from Cisco®. FluxLight’s GLC-SX-MMD transceiver is preloaded with the exact same configuration data as the Cisco® transceiver. Our transceiver initializes and performs identically to a Cisco® GLC-SX-MMDD transceiver, enabling seamless network integration with Cisco® equipment. FluxLight’s GLC-SX-MMD is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant, and will work with other MSA compliant third-party networking equipment. All of our optical transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight’s GLC-SX-MMD is ideal for use in fiber optic networks for data centers, campuses, and even large scale metropolitan networks. The SFP optical transceiver is compliant with IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-SX standards and is capable of supporting links up to 550 meters over 50/125μm multimode fiber cables. These SFP optical transceivers use an 850nm Class 1 laser.

Built-in digital diagnostic monitoring (a.k.a. DOM) functionality sets the GLX-SX-MMD apart from its counterpart, the GLC-SX-MM. DOM, or digital optical monitoring, allows for real-time monitoring of operating parameters like optical power, temperature, and voltage.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of optical transceivers for all of your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-SX-MMD QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: GLC-SX-MMD
Form Factor: SFP
TX Wavelength: 850nm
Reach: 500m
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 1000Base
Interface Type: SX
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes
Connector Type: Dual-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  GLC-SX-MMD

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a limited lifetime warranty warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Other Details

Form Factor:
SFP
Rate Category:
1000Base
Interface Type:
SX
TX Wavelength:
850nm
Reach:
500m
Cable Type:
MMF
Connector:
Dual-LC
DOM:
Yes
Ind. Temp:
No




Subscribe to our newsletter