Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...
Reliable | Compatible | Affordable

Categories

  • GLC-SX-MM Cisco Compatible SFP Transceiver

GLC-SX-MM

Retail:
$46.55
Your Price:
$24.50 (You save $22.05)
SKU:
GLC-SX-MM
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's GLC-SX-MM is a Cisco compatible 1000Base SFP Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-SX-MM is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-SX-MMD QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility:Cisco
Part Number:GLC-SX-MM
Form Factor:SFP
TX Wavelength:850nm
Reach:500m
Cable Type:multimode fiber
Rate Category:1000Base
Interface Type:SX
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM):No
Connector Type:Dual-LC

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Showing reviews 1-10 of 27 | Next

  1. Great product

    Posted by Unknown on 10/14/2014

    These SFPs work perfectly in our Cisco Devices. Price is less than half of what Cisco charges for their brand.


  2. Reliable Multi Mode Connection with GLC-SX-MM

    Posted by Janelle on 08/02/2013

    The GLC-SX-MM is one of the more reliable multi-mode SFP modules I've used. Just a fully compatible replacement for the much more expensive Cisco products version.


  3. Excellent Networking with the GLC-SX-MM Transceiver

    Posted by Graham Weigher on 07/26/2013

    The GLC-SX-MM is one of the best transceivers I've worked with. Incredibly reliable and well built; it should last me for years to come. For hooking up your gigabit Ethernet connection, there's not a better choice. For the price, go with this today!


  4. Multi-Mode 1000Base-SX GLC-SX-MM Transceiver

    Posted by Rebecca on 07/09/2013

    The GLC-SX-MM is a wonderfully versatile transceiver. I would have spent much more on a similar Cisco transceiver, but this one works just as well. And it's compatible with Cisco products too, so I don't think we'll lose anything by going for the slightly cheaper route. It doesn't have the highest transfer rate in the world, but it's perfectly fine for most residential applications.


  5. FluxLight Can Built a GLC-SX-MM

    Posted by Unknown on 07/03/2013

    The GLC-SX-MM is proof that FluxLight knows its way around a transceiver. They did a good job of making the device compatible with Cisco products. That makes it a very versatile device. Its hot shoe makes it very easy to install, even for newbies. Good networking at a good price.


  6. Great Deal on GLC-SX-MM

    Posted by Unknown on 07/02/2013

    This GLC-SX-MM is an indispensable product for improved networking. You can get way faster network speeds with this! I've used Cisco products for years, so I'm glad to use compatible parts. This is a really solid piece. Much better than others in the past, and the service was excellent to boot.


  7. GLC-SX-MM Brings the Network to You

    Posted by Unknown on 06/12/2013

    I've been nothing but impressed with the performance of my GLC-SX-MM module. It works with a variety of systems and it's hot-swappable, so it's a good piece of equipment to have around. Different fiber types work, too. I've tried it with both 62.5 micron and 50 micron multimode fibers, with good results.


  8. GLC-SX-MM Device by Cisco

    Posted by Unknown on 06/12/2013

    Cisco knows what it's doing when it comes to networking products, as is clear from the GLC-SX-MM. This transceiver gets the job done on pretty much any machine. Lots of cable combinations are possible with the SFP convertor. The hot-swapping capability is also really convenient.


  9. Cisco-Ready GLC-SX-MM Module

    Posted by Unknown on 06/11/2013

    I get a lot of use out of this GLC-SX-MM module because it's so versatile. I'm glad it works with Cisco gear, as that seems to be the only brand my company will work with. This is a small but essential piece of computer equipment for networking, and I'm glad I could find it so cheaply. Good work on this one, FluxLight.


  10. A really great GLC-SX-MM module

    Posted by Unknown on 06/02/2013

    This is a wonderful GLC-SX-MM module from this site. It works as I thought it would and was a good price. The shipping was good and it came with really satisfactory service. There is really not a thing that is wrong with this, it is all five star from me. I would recommend this site to anyone!


Showing reviews 1-10 of 27 | Next