Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...

Categories

  • GLC-GE-100FX Cisco Compatible SFP Transceiver

GLC-GE-100FX

Retail:
$197.60
Your Price:
$104.00 (You save $93.60)
SKU:
GLC-GE-100FX
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner


Product Description

FluxLight's GLC-GE-100FX is a Cisco® compatible 100Base SFP Optical Transceiver and its EEPROM is preloaded at the factory with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. As with all of FluxLight’s optical transceiver modules, our GLC-GE-100FX is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

SFP transceivers primarily consist of three sections: 1) the laser transmitter, 2) a photodiode with an integrated trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA), and 3) a MCU control unit. The GLC-GE-100FX SFP optical transceiver provides a full-duplex 155 mbps connection over a multimode fiber infrastructure.

Featuring Cisco® specific configuration, our GLC-GE-100FX is able to initialize and perform identically to a Cisco® OEM module when used with Cisco® networking equipment.

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable
  • +3.3V Power Supply
  • IEEE802.3Z Compliant
  • Laser Class1 Compliant
  • IEC60825-1 Compliant
  • 0°C to 70°C Operating Temperature
  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Supports up to 2 Kilometer Links

Applications

  • Fast Ethernet
  • SDH/SONET

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of optical transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-GE-100FX QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: GLC-GE-100FX
Form Factor: SFP
TX Wavelength: 1310nm
Reach: 2km
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 100Base
Interface Type: FX(GE)
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): No
Connector Type: Dual-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  GLC-GE-100FX

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a limited lifetime warranty warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Other Details

Brand:
Cisco
Form Factor:
SFP
Rate Category:
100Base
Interface Type:
FX(GE)
TX Wavelength:
1310nm
Reach:
2km
Cable Type:
MMF
Connector:
Dual-LC
DOM:
No
IND:
No