Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...

Categories

  • GLC-BX-D Cisco Compatible SFP-BIDI Optical Transceiver

GLC-BX-D

Retail:
$169.10
Your Price:
$89.00 (You save $80.10)
SKU:
GLC-BX-D
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's GLC-BX-D is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base SFP-BIDI Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-BX-D is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-BX-D QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility:Cisco®
Part Number:GLC-BX-D
Form Factor:SFP-BIDI
TX Wavelength:1490nm
Reach:10km
Cable Type:singlemode fiber
Rate Category:1000Base
Interface Type:BX10-D
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM):No
Connector Type:Single-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  GLC-BX-D

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Previous | Showing reviews 11-20 of 20

  1. A really good GLC-BX-D model from Fluxlight 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 05/21/2013

    This has been a really good GLC-BX-D model from Fluxlight. From the moment I purchased it until using it, it has been great. I saved money, got good shipping and a warranty, and it was compatible with my system.


  2. GLC-BX-D Module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 05/12/2013

    I am really happy with this GLC-BX-D module and the service that it came with! This site was easy to navigate and the purchase was easy to make. I saved almost as much as I spent, so that is ALWAYS a big plus! 5 stars for sure!


  3. Save money getting your GLC-BX-D module here 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/29/2013

    If you are going to get a GLC-BX-D module, I say get it here. The quality is superior and you save a ridiculous amount of money. Not only that but it is guaranteed and warrantied. Get it here!


  4. Quite happy with my GLC-BX-D purchase 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/22/2013

    I have been quite happy with my GLC-BX-D purchase from Fluxlight. They gave me good service and I got my module fast. This has worked well, so I can't ask for more!


  5. Fluxlight's GLC-BX-D module is the best! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/13/2013

    I think that the Fluxlight brand GLC-BX-D module is the best I have seen. It works great, is compatible with Cisco, and was an AMAZING price! This got to us fast, was easy to use and was a great choice overall.


  6. Great deals and great savings on this GLC-BX-D module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/31/2013

    I got really good deals with this GLC-BX-D module from Fluxlight. I love the free shipping, plus the great warranty with tech support. This is pretty much guaranteed to be perfect fro you and work for a long time, and if not, they help troubleshoot or replace it! Plus it was super discounted, so that was great too!


  7. Good options and service for this GLC-BX-D module from Fluxlight 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/24/2013

    I really liked that I had options for distance when I searched for this GLC-BX-D module. Then when I saw how much I would save by getting this on Fluxlight, I couldn't resist. I got a great warranty and guarantee, so I was already happy. It has worked great and have had no issues so I am now very happy.


  8. Fluxlight's GLC-BX-D transceiver module works just great. 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/09/2013

    This GLC-BX-D transceiver module from Fluxlight works just fine. The compatibility is just as it said it would be, and the distance options are nice. I am not sure of the difference between a bad one and a good one, but this one seems to be a good one, and my husband says it is a really good module. I am really happy with our remote access, and this site was easy to navigate for us!


  9. If you are looking for a GLC-BX-D module, this is your site! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/17/2013

    If you are looking for a GLC-BX-D module, I would highly suggest this site. I got a great module at a fantastic price, with a guarantee and free shipping! This is the site for you if you are looking for a great module.


  10. A fine GLC-BX-D module for my needs 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/01/2013

    I don't know much about modules, but I know that this GLC-BX-D module that I ordered works well. I can use my device from a good distance and this was a good price. I love the free shipping and the site was easy to navigate. Nothing wrong with this!


Previous | Showing reviews 11-20 of 20




optical transceiver

Fiber Optic Networking Solutions

Fiber optics is the backbone of telecommunications and data communications. Fiber optic technology, such as an SFP transceiver, enables the high speed transmission of voice, video, and data across service provider and enterprise networks.

The key component in any fiber optic network is the optical transceiver module. This transceiver module is the device responsible for transmitting and receiving data across the network. Optical transceivers, such as SFP transceivers, like our SFP-10G-LR, are typically installed in devices like routers or network interface cards.

FluxLight offers a wide range of optical transceiver modules, including: X2, XENPAK, XFP, GBIC, SFP transceivers and more. We invite you to search for the transceiver you need by form factor, brand or rate (i.e. 10G SFP). We offer transceivers that are compatible with top brands such as Cisco, HP, IBM, Extreme Networks, Linksys, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, and 3Com.

In addition to transceivers, we also sell fiber optic cables, direct attached cables, fiber jumpers, media converters, and accessories in our online store.

Our selection of fiber optic transceivers, cables (singlemode and multimode), and media converters will allow you to easily deploy switches, routers, access points, and controllers across your network.

If your network is in need of an upgrade, look no further than FluxLight. We have the products you need to set up and maintain nearly any type of fiber optic network. We offer low prices, free domestic shipping and a 30-day money back guarantee!

10g sfp

About FluxLight

FluxLight, Inc., founded in 2003, is a manufacturer and web-based direct sales company focused on optical interconnect products including: transceivers (i.e. SFP transceivers, optical transceivers, 10G SFP, etc.), media converters, jumper cables, fiber optic cable and accessories. FluxLight has grown fulfilling over 25,000 orders to thousands of satisfied customers. Since our inception, we have sold and supported our products to corporations (small business to Fortune 500), federal/state/local government agencies, educational institutions, and to dealers and distributors.

FluxLight is convinced that is own success is based on the success of its customers. That success is achieved by offering top quality products backed with great customer service. We know you have many choices of where to buy, so we do our best to provide the best optical interconnect products (transceivers, media converters, fiber optics, optical cable and accessories) at the best prices, and with the best support you will find anywhere.