Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...
  • 49Y7887 IBM Compatible 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

49Y7887

Retail:
$910.10
Your Price:
$479.00 (You save $431.10)
SKU:
49Y7887
Compatibility:
IBM
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.43 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's 49Y7887 is an IBM® brand QSFP+-4xSFP+ Direct Attached Copper (DAC) Cable. All of our DAC / Twinax cables are factory preprogrammed for seamless integration into your existing network. FluxLight's IBM® fiber optic cables and transceivers perform identically to manufacturer equipment and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party cables. We test all equipment for 100% functionality and compatibility. The 49Y7887 is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant.

FluxLight carries a full line of Fiber Optic Transceivers and Cables in a variety of brands and form factors for all of your networking needs. You now have an affordable, reliable and compatible means of expanding your network while maintaining its integrity.

QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility:IBM®
Part Number:49Y7887
Connectors:QSFP+-4xSFP+
Rate Category:40GBase-4x10GBase
Cable Type:Twinax (DAC)
Length:3 meter

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write your own product review




optical transceiver

Fiber Optic Networking Solutions

Fiber optics is the backbone of telecommunications and data communications. Fiber optic technology, such as an SFP transceiver, enables the high speed transmission of voice, video, and data across service provider and enterprise networks.

The key component in any fiber optic network is the optical transceiver module. This transceiver module is the device responsible for transmitting and receiving data across the network. Optical transceivers, such as SFP transceivers, like our SFP-10G-LR, are typically installed in devices like routers or network interface cards.

FluxLight offers a wide range of optical transceiver modules, including: X2, XENPAK, XFP, GBIC, SFP transceivers and more. We invite you to search for the transceiver you need by form factor, brand or rate (i.e. 10G SFP). We offer transceivers that are compatible with top brands such as Cisco, HP, IBM, Extreme Networks, Linksys, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, and 3Com.

In addition to transceivers, we also sell fiber optic cables, direct attached cables, fiber jumpers, media converters, and accessories in our online store.

Our selection of fiber optic transceivers, cables (singlemode and multimode), and media converters will allow you to easily deploy switches, routers, access points, and controllers across your network.

If your network is in need of an upgrade, look no further than FluxLight. We have the products you need to set up and maintain nearly any type of fiber optic network. We offer low prices, free domestic shipping and a 30-day money back guarantee!

10g sfp

About FluxLight

FluxLight, Inc., founded in 2003, is a manufacturer and web-based direct sales company focused on optical interconnect products including: transceivers (i.e. SFP transceivers, optical transceivers, 10G SFP, etc.), media converters, jumper cables, fiber optic cable and accessories. FluxLight has grown fulfilling over 25,000 orders to thousands of satisfied customers. Since our inception, we have sold and supported our products to corporations (small business to Fortune 500), federal/state/local government agencies, educational institutions, and to dealers and distributors.

FluxLight is convinced that is own success is based on the success of its customers. That success is achieved by offering top quality products backed with great customer service. We know you have many choices of where to buy, so we do our best to provide the best optical interconnect products (transceivers, media converters, fiber optics, optical cable and accessories) at the best prices, and with the best support you will find anywhere.