Optical Transceivers

Optical transceivers are used widely in Data Centers, Enterprise Networks, Telecom and Wireless Networks. These opto-electronic devices are inserted into standardized slots in such devices as Ethernet switches, Routers, Network Appliances and Multiplexers. While fiber optical transceivers are based on standards (called Multi-Source Agreements, or MSAs), differences between manufacturers (OEM) implementations often require special coding to achieve full compatibility. Fluxlight has compatible transceivers for nearly every OEM and is continually expanding this coverage. Included in Fluxlight’s Optical Transceiver product category are many form factors including: SFP, SFP+, SFP28, XFP, QSFP+, and QSFP28; rates including: 1G (1000Base-SX), 10G (SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR), 25G (SFP-25G-LR, popular in emerging 5G networks), 40G (QSFP-40G-LR4) and 100G (QSFP-100G-LR4, QSFP-100G-CWDM4). Fluxlight offers fiber optical transceivers for use on both singlemode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF) and covering a range of distances from 100 meters to 120 km. Fluxlight offers a wide variety of Bi-directional (BiDi) optical transceivers like the SFP-10GBX-UD-PAIR and the GLC-BX-U and GLC-BX-D. Popular CWDM and DWDM optical transceivers are available including Cisco compatible CWDM-10G-xxxx-80 and the DWDM-SFP+-xx.xx-80. We realize this wide variety of components may make your selection difficult so please feel free to contact our experts at 1-888-874-7574 or by email at: sales@fluxlight.com.