QSFP-100G-SM-SR Cisco Compatible (100GBase-CWDM4) Optical Transceiver

MSRP: $1,860.10
Was: $2,046.30
Now: $389.00
(You save $1,471.10 )
SKU:
QSFP-100G-SM-SR
Condition:
New
Availability:
In Stock
Form Factor:
QSFP28
Rate Category:
100GBase
Interface Type:
CWDM4
TX Wavelength:
1310nm
Reach:
2km
Cable Type:
SMF
Connector:
Dual-LC
DDM:
Yes
Temperature:
COM

Description

QSFP-100G-SM-SR Cisco (100GBase-CWDM4) Optical Transceiver

Example Application

Fluxlight's Full Line of 100GBase-CWDM4

Full downloadable spec sheet: QSFP-100G-SM-SR

FluxLight's QSFP-100G-SM-SR is a Cisco® compatible 100GBase QSFP28 Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR network transceiver is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.


Example Application

FluxLight QSFP-100G-SM-SR Application: 100G Spine-Leaf Interconnect

This application note describes the use of 100GBASE-CWDM4 links between leaft EOR/TOR switches and a larger data center Spine switches. Optical interconnects between data center racks is moving increasingly to 100G. One significant trade-off on these connections is whether to go single mode or multimode. The least expensive optics modules are VCSEL-based multimode transceivers. At 100G these multimode modules are called 100GBASE-SR4. Currently the least expensive 100G singlemode transceiver type is the 100GBASE-PSM4. Once fiber cost and flexibility are considered, the 100GBASE-CWDM4 option becomes the popular choice among many data center builders.

The optical connector of the multimode 100GBASE-SR4 parts are MPO-12, of which 8 fibers are utilized for Tx/Rx pairs for 4 lanes each running at 25Gbps. The single mode 100GBASE-PSM4 also utilizes an MPO-12 connector. The single mode 100GBASE-CWDM4 module use a duplex-LC optical connector, therefore very inexpensive and flexible duplex single mode fiber jumpers are used for interconnection. The maximum reach of the 100GBASE-SR4 is 100 meters on OM4 multimode fiber. The current average US retail price of a 100 meter OM4 MPO-12 cable is approximately $420 while the same length duplex-LC jumper averages $60. The table below summarizes the full link costs including fiber and transceivers. The PSM4 type transceiver is clearly the most expensive. Including only the limited costs factors in this analysis, the single mode CWDM4 is only about a 10% premium over the multimode SR4. The multimode MPO-12 has additional costs such as, more expensive and lower density patch panels, additional bulk and weight of cables, etc.

For the purposes of this application note, two of Cisco’s latest Nexus 3000 series switches will be used. The Nexus 3464C will be used as the ‘Spine’ switch and the Nexus 34180YC will be used as an example ‘Leaf’ switch. The data center architecture will depict a group of leaf switches fully mesh-interconnected at 100Gbps with spine switches. This robust and low latency arrangement has become the norm in hyperscale data centers. 

CORE SWITCH: Cisco Nexus 3464C

Cisco Nexus 3464C switch

The Nexus® 3464C platform is part of the latest generation high-speed, fixed, high-density Nexus® 3000 Series Switches. While the Nexus 9K line is focused on commercial data centers, the Nexus 3K is targeted at enterprise applications including: service provider hosting, financial networks, and secured (read ‘private’) cloud computing. The Nexus 3K offers flexible combinations of 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G-Ethernet interfaces and the ability to optimize switch capacity and packet-forwarding behavior to a customers’ particular preferences. The key features and benefits:

  • Line rate L2/2 switching on all ports
  • User programmable NXOS
  • Pipeline forwarding programmability

The Cisco Nexus 3464C is a 2RU switch that supports 12.8 Terabits per second (Tbps) total throughput and up to 5.2 billion packets per second (Gpps). The switch includes 64 QSFP+ /QSFP28 slots supporting speeds onf 40Gbps, 4x10Gbps, 100Gbps and 4x25Gbps on a per slot basis. The switch also includes 2 SFP+ slots running at 10Gbps.

The N3464C may be equipped with a wide range of optical transceiver interface types across the many rates mentioned above. The tables below include the compatible transceiver types for the two categories of ports in the switch.

Table 1 SFP+/SFP28 Optical Transceivers

SFP-10G-SR SFP+ SR, 300m/OM3, 400m/OM4, duplex LC
SFP-10G-LR SFP+ LR, 10km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ LRM, 220 OM1 MMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-ER  SFP+ ER, 40km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-ZR SFP+ ZR, 80km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-T SFP+ T, 30m, CAT7, RJ45
SFP-10GBX-UD-PAIR SFP+ BX, 10km, SMF, simplex LC
SFP-10GBX-U-40

SFP-10GBX-D-40

SFP+ BX, 40km, SMF, simplex LC

Table 2 QSFP+ 40G Optical Transceivers

QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ 40G SR4, 100m, OM3 MMF, MPO connector
QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP+ 40G CSR4, 300m OM3 MMF, MPO connector
WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP+ 40G LR4L, 2Km SMF, duplex LC
QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ 40G ER4, 40Km SMF, duplex LC
QSFP-40G-SR-BD QSFP+ 40G Bidirectional MMF, 100m OM3, duplex LC
QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ 40G LR4, 10km SMF, duplex LC

 

Table 3 QSFP+ 100G Optical Transceivers

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S QSFP28 100G CWDM4, 2Km, SMF, duplex LC
QSFP-100G-SR4-S QSFP28 100G SR4, 100m OM4 MMF, MPO-12
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S QSFP28 100G PSM4, 500m, SMF, MPO-12
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S QSFP28 100G ER4, 40Km SMF, duplex LC
QSFP-100G-SM-SR QSFP28 100G CWDM4, 2Km, SMF, duplex LC

ACCESS SWITCH:  Cisco Nexus34180YC

Cisco Nexus 34180YC switch

A great companion leaf switch to the N3464C spine switch is the N34180YC. The switch includes 48 SFP+/SFP28 ports and 6 QSFP+/QSFP28 ports. The switch has a total throughput of 3.6Tbps and up to 1.4Gbpps. The N34180C has the same features and benefits as the N3464C but is designed for edge aggregation versus core switching.

The table below shows the range of optical transceivers that may be equipped in the 34180’s SFP+/SFP28 slots (the QSFP+/QSFP28 options are the same as shown in Tables 2&3).

Table 4 SFP+/SFP28 Optical Transceivers

SFP-10G-SR SFP+ SR, 300m/OM3, 400m/OM4, duplex LC
SFP-10G-LR SFP+ LR, 10km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ LRM, 220 OM1 MMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-ER  SFP+ ER, 40km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-ZR SFP+ ZR, 80km, SMF, duplex LC
SFP-10G-T SFP+ T, 30m, CAT7, RJ45
SFP-10GBX-UD-PAIR SFP+ BX, 10km, SMF, simplex LC
SFP-10GBX-U-40,

SFP-10GBX-D-40

SFP+ BX, 40km, SMF, simplex LC
SFP-25G-SR-S SFP28 25GBASE-SR, 100m, OM4, duplex LC
SFP-25G-LR -S SFP28 25GBASE-LR, 10km, SMF, duplex LC

 

100GBASE-CWDM4 OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS: FluxLight QSFP-100G-SM-SR

qsfp-100g-sm-sr.jpg

FluxLight’s QSFP-100G-SM-SR (click link for datasheet) is a Cisco® compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver and is factory pre-programmed with all the necessary configuration data for fully compatible operation with all Cisco equipment offering QSFP28 slots. The FluxLight QSFP-100G-SM-SR includes a dual-LC connector and supports the follow 10km transmission over standard singlemode fiber.

FluxLight’s device performs identically to Cisco® original transceivers, are 100% compatible and support full hot swappable operation. The QSFP-100G-SM-SR is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant, see: QSFP MSA.

OS2 SINGLE MODE FIBER JUMPER CABLE: FluxLight PN: FL-LCLC-DXSM-2M>

gcfazlls.jpg

The GLC-LH-SMD modules equipped in the Cisco Nexus 9396PX and Catalyst C9200 switches offer a duplex LC type connector and utilize single mode fiber (SMF) for transmission. Since this application involves transmission over outside plant fiber across a campus, the optical transceiver modules are typically connected to a nearby optical patch panel using a short single mode jumper cable. An example jumper, shown in the figure above, has dual-LC connectors at each end and is 2 meters long.  If the fiber patch panel is further away or has a connector type other that dual-LC, of course an alternative cables are available, see: FluxLight OS2 fiber jumpers.

Putting it all together

The figure below depicts the 2-tier Spine-Leaf data center network. To create a highly robust network each compute/storage server is dual-homed to two N34180YC leaf switches. Maintaining this robust architecture and ensuring the lowest possible latency, each leaf switch is connected to all spine switches. This allows for all East-West traffic to be a most two switch hops away.

The figure below depicts the physical connectivity to realize this design. Each N34180YC is equipped with one QSFP-100G-SM-SR module for each N3464C spine switch. Since the 34180’s have 6 QSFP28 uplink slots, that allows for up to six 3464 spine switches. Each spine switch supports throughput of 12.8Tbps, this leads to a total center throughput of 76.8Tbps! Since each N3464C includes 64 QSFP28 slots, a total of 64 leaf switches are supported each with 48 SFP+/SFP28 ports for a total of 3,072 ports. If each server is dual-homed, that is 1,536 servers.

Cisco switches were used to demonstrate the application. FluxLight carries 100GBASE-CWDM4 modules compatible with a wide range of OEM switches. Some popular models are listed below.

Table 5 SFP Optical Transceivers for Popular Switch OEMs

100G-QSFP28-CWDM4-2KM Brocade-Foundry
EX-QSFP-100G-CWDM4 Juniper
10404 Extreme
407-BBVO Dell

All Fluxlight 100GBase-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceivers

Product Quality

Since its inception in 2004, Fluxlight has continually refined its processes to assure the best possible quality for our customers. The foundational elements of these processes are Record-Keeping and Quality Assurance Testing (QAT). To maintain a robust data archive, each part is individually serialized both in its internal EEPROM memory and on its external label. All QAT results and other important information (e.g., manufacture date, compatibility programming) are associated with each Serial Number stored in our cloud-based secure database. QAT consists of visual part inspection as well as verification of all critical parameters and performance of each part. For the QSFP-100G-SM-SR optical output power and wavelength (1310nm) are verified on optical spectrum analyzers. Receiver sensitivity is verified at both minimum distance and the 2km maximum range over actual (not simulated) SMF , singlemode fiber cable. Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) parameters including: optical output power, receive optical power, internal module temperature, transmit bias current and supply voltage, are tested for compliance with specifications.In addition, the part is verified for proper operation across its full operating temperature range, 0C to 50C.

Warranty Information

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Fluxlight provides a non-transferable serviceable lifetime warranty to the purchaser of Fluxlight hardware product purchased from Fluxlight or an authorized Fluxlight reseller. Fluxlight warrants to the original end customer of its products specified below that its products are free from defects in material and workmanship affecting form, fit, and function. All such products sold will work in the application specified at the time of purchase and will meet the datasheet specifications as found on Fluxlight’s Web site or otherwise provided by Fluxlight. Any claim alleging that any product fails to conform to the foregoing may be made only by the customer who purchased such product and only while such customer owns such product and while the product remains within the serviceable lifetime period. Fluxlight, at its option, will repair, replace, or provide a credit or refund of either the original purchase price or fair market value, whichever is lower, of any product that is determined by Fluxlight to be defective. Some systems that use Fluxlight products may be allowed to operate outside of the system manufacturer’s published settings and Fluxlight does not cover failure in these circumstances. This warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and do not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than Fluxlight or an Fluxlight authorized third-party service provider. Fluxlight reserves the right to substitute functionally equivalent new or serviceable used parts.

Form more information please see our warranty page.