GLC-T-FL Cisco Compatible (1000Base-T) Transceiver

MSRP: $85.91
Was: $85.91
Now: $27.00
(You save $58.91 )
SKU:
GLC-T-FL
Condition:
New
Availability:
In Stock
Form Factor:
SFP
Rate Category:
1000Base
Interface Type:
T
TX Wavelength:
N/A
Reach:
100m
Cable Type:
CATx
Connector:
RJ45
DDM:
No
Temperature:
COM
TAA:
No
 

Description

glc-t.jpg

GLC-T-FL Cisco (1000Base-T) Transceiver

Example Application

Platform Support

All FluxLight 1000Base-Ts

Full downloadable spec sheet: GLC-T-FL

FluxLight's GLC-T-FL is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base SFP Optical Transceiver and is factory pre-programmed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The Cisco GLC-T-FL 1000Base-T SFP module is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's 1000Base-T transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

 


Example Application

SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES SERIES: FluxLight 1000BASE-T Optical Transceiver Application

1000BASE-T Optical Transceiver Application

CONNECTING AT 1G OVER CAT5e

Many network appliances, workstations and other endpoint gear include 1Gbps Ethernet ports. For most such devices, the only way to connect them to a host switch is using this 1GbE RJ45 port over a CAT5e Ethernet cable. An interesting situation arises when that host switch has open SFP slots but no 1GbE copper ports available. There are two primary ways to resolve this problem. One is to use an optical SFP in one of the SFP port, a length of duplex fiber, a media converter and finally a CAT5e jumper cable to connect to the endpoint (shown below).

The second it to use a 1000BASE-T SFP module equipped with an RJ45 port and then a CAT5e cable directly to the endpoint as shown below.

The second method is certainly very simple, low-cost, and contains the fewest points of failure. However, it is limited to approximately 100 meters distance over the CAT5e cable. The first method has the advantage of being able to cover a vast array of ranges depending upon the type of optical transceiver used, up to 500 meters if 1000BASE-SX or up to 80km if a 1000BASE-ZX is used.

In this application note the second approach is used, highlighting the features of the 1000Base-T Copper SFP in handling the 100 meter and under applications.  For a real-world example a Cisco Catalyst 3850-24S will be featured as the host switch and a Dell Latitude 7290 laptop will act at the end point device.

MAIN SWITCH: Cisco Catalyst WS-C3850-24S-S

 Cisco Catalyst WS-C3850-24S-S

Cisco’s 3850 series is comprised of more than 30 different models. The various model come with a variety of permutations of 1G, 10G, and 40G interfaces. The 3850-24XS includes 24 SFP ports. Additional uplinks can be added using a 4x or 8x 10G module or a 2 x 40G QSFP+ module.

The Catalyst 3850-24S-S supports several 1GbE Transceiver options as shown below.

Table 1 SFP Optical Transceivers

GLC-SX-MMD SFP SX, 300m/OM1, 550m/OM2, duplex LC
GLC-LH-SMD SFP LX, 10km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-ZX-SMD SFP ZX, 80km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-EX-SMD SFP EX, 40km, SMF, duplex LC
GLC-TE-FL SFP TX, 100m, CAT5e, RJ45
GLC-BX-U,

 

GLC-BX-D

SFP BX, 20km, SMF, simplex LC

 

ENDPOINT DEVICEDell Latitude7290 Laptop

Dell Latitude7290 Laptop

The Dell Latitude laptops are high-performance business-oriented machines. They are built around the 8th generation of Intel Core technology, from the i3-8130U up to the i5-8350U. All models come with 128G or 256G Solid State Drives (SSD) and either 4G or 8G of DDR4 2400MHz memory.

The important feature regards this application is that all 7290 laptops are equipped with a 10M/100M/1G Ethernet port. This supports the connection required to the host switch over a CAT5e Ethernet jumper cable.

 

1000BASE-T TRANSCEIVERSFluxlight GLC-TE-FL

 

FluxLight’s GLC-TE-FL is a Cisco® compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver and is factory pre-programmed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless Cisco network equipment integration. The GLC-TE-FL is capable of auto-rate negotiation at 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1Gbps. These transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers, are 100% compatible and support full hot swapping operation. The GLC-TE-FL is 100% SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant.

PUTTING IT ALL TOGETHER

Installation of this configuration involves plugging a 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver into a switch and connecting it to a laptop using a CAT5E cable. The FluxLight GLC-TE-FL is fully compatible with the Cisco WS-C3850-24S-S and is plugged into one that switches 24 SFP slots. A CAT5e cable of appropriate length is used to connect to the 10/100/1000Base-T port built into the Dell latitude 7290 laptop to the FluxLight GLC-TE-FL in the host switch.

This note demonstrated the use of the GLC-TE-FL on Cisco and Dell equipment. FluxLight offers 1000Base-T transceivers for many other vendors as you can see listed on this webpage or follow this 1000Base-T link. FluxLight is continually expanding its compatibility list so, if you don’t see an OEM listed for which you would like compatibility, please contact us at: 888-874-7574 or quotes@fluxlight.com


Support Platforms for FluxLight's Cisco GLC-T-FL

Aggregation Services Routers Content Services Switches
Cisco ASR1000 Cisco CSS
Cisco ASR900 Firewalls
Cisco ASR9000 Cisco ASAHIGH
Cisco ASR901 Industrial Ethernet Switches
Cisco ASR903 Cisco IE1000
Cisco ASR920 Cisco IE2000
Blade Switches Cisco IE3000
OS Cisco IE4000
Catalyst Switches Integrated Services Routers
Cisco 9200 Cisco ISR4000
Cisco 9200L ME Ethernet Switches
Cisco C2350 Cisco C4KTOR
Cisco C2900 Cisco C6500
Cisco C2940 Cisco ME3400
Cisco C2950 Cisco ME3600X
Cisco C2960 Cisco ME3750
Cisco C2960CX Cisco ME3800X
Cisco C2960L Network Convergence System
Cisco C2960P Cisco IE5000
Cisco C2960S Cisco NCS4200
Cisco C2960X Cisco NCS5000
Cisco C2960XR Cisco NCS540
Cisco C2970 Cisco NCS5500
Cisco C2975 Nexus
Cisco C3560 Cisco N2000
Cisco C3560CX Cisco N3000
Cisco C3560X Cisco N3500
Cisco C3650 Cisco N4000
Cisco C3750 Cisco N5000
Cisco C3750X Cisco N6000
Cisco C3850 Cisco N7000
Cisco C4500 Cisco N9200
Cisco C4500X Cisco N9300
Cisco C4900 Cisco N9500
Cisco C6000 Routers
Cisco C6800 Cisco 7300
Cisco C9300 Cisco 7304
Cisco C9400 Cisco 7600
Cisco C9500 Unified Computing System
Cloud System Management Cisco UCSB
Cisco EMBUNAM Wireless Controller
Connected Grid Routers Cisco AIRCTI2
Cisco CGR2000 Cisco AIRCTU

 


FluxLight's Full Line of 1000Base-SX Optical Transceivers

3Com 3CSFP93-FL
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-T-FL
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-T-FLT
Allied Telesis AT-SPTX-FL
Arista SFP-1G-T-A-FL
Arista SFP-1G-T-A-FLT
Brocade-Foundry E1MG-TX-FL
Cisco GLC-TE-FL
Cisco GLC-TE-FLT
Cisco GLC-T-FL
Cisco GLC-T-FLT
Cisco SFP-GE-T-FL
Dell 407-BBOS-FL
D-Link DGS-712-FL
Enterasys I-MGBIC-GTX-FL
Enterasys MGBIC-02-FL
Extreme 10050-FL
F5  F5-UPG-SFPC-R-FL
F5  OPT-0015-00-FL
Finisar FCMJ-8521-3-FL
Force10 GP-SFP2-1T-FL
Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC-FL
H3C SFP-GE-T-H3C-FL
HP J8177B-FL
HP J8177C-FL
HP JD089B-FL
HUAWEI SFP-T-FL
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-T-FL
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-T-FLT
Juniper QFX-SFP-1GE-T-FL
Juniper SFP-1GE-T-FL
Juniper SFP-1GE-T-FLT
Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-T-FL
Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-T-FLT
Linksys MGBT1-FL
Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX-FL
Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX-FLT
Netgear AGM734F-FL
Palo Alto PAN-SFP-CG-FL
ZTE SFP-GE-RJ45-FL

Licensing

The following is a list of Finisar Corporation patents Fluxlight has licensed. This licensure recognizes and compensates Finisar for their intellectual property. The GLC-T-FL, like all Fluxlight optical transceivers, is covered by this license agreement. Therefore, Fluxlight customers can rest assured that all products purchased are fully licensed, and our customers are under no potential liability that may ensue from the use of unlicensed optical transceiver products.

U.S. Patent Numbers: 7,184,668 (System and method of protecting eye safety during operation of a fiber optic transceiver), 7,079,775 (Integrated memory mapped controller circuit for fiber optics transceiver), 6,957,021 (Optical transceiver with memory mapped locations), 7,058,310 (System and method for protecting eye safety during operation of a fiber optic transceiver), 6,952,531 (System and method for protecting eye safety during operation of a fiber optic transceiver), 7,162,160 (System and method for protecting eye safety during operation of a fiber optic transceiver), 7,050,720 (Integrated memory mapped controller circuit for fiber optics transceiver)

Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) names may be registered trademarks of the respective OEM, and the OEM has neither authorized nor sponsored the use of its trademark or trade name. All OEM names are used for cross reference/comparative purposes only.

Warranty Information

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Fluxlight provides a non-transferable serviceable lifetime warranty to the purchaser of Fluxlight hardware product purchased from Fluxlight or an authorized Fluxlight reseller. Fluxlight warrants to the original end customer of its products specified below that its products are free from defects in material and workmanship affecting form, fit, and function. All such products sold will work in the application specified at the time of purchase and will meet the datasheet specifications as found on Fluxlight’s Web site or otherwise provided by Fluxlight. Any claim alleging that any product fails to conform to the foregoing may be made only by the customer who purchased such product and only while such customer owns such product and while the product remains within the serviceable lifetime period. Fluxlight, at its option, will repair, replace, or provide a credit or refund of either the original purchase price or fair market value, whichever is lower, of any product that is determined by Fluxlight to be defective. Some systems that use Fluxlight products may be allowed to operate outside of the system manufacturer’s published settings and Fluxlight does not cover failure in these circumstances. This warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and do not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than Fluxlight or an Fluxlight authorized third-party service provider. Fluxlight reserves the right to substitute functionally equivalent new or serviceable used parts.

Form more information please see our warranty page.