ClickCease

46C3447 IBM (10GBase-SR) Optical Transceiver

Retail: $55.10
Was: $55.10
Price: $14.00
(You save $41.10 )
SKU:
46C3447
Condition:
New
Availability:
In Stock
Form Factor:
SFP+
Rate Category:
10GBase
Interface Type:
SR
TX Wavelength:
850nm
Reach:
300m
Cable Type:
MMF
Connector:
Dual-LC
DDM:
Yes
Temperature:
COM

Description

46C3447 IBM (10GBase-SR) Optical Transceiver

Example Application

All FluxLight 10GBase-SRs

Full downloadable spec sheet: 46C3447

FluxLight's 46C3447 is a IBM® compatible 10GBase SFP+ Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to IBM® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The 46C3447 is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

Juniper EX 4650 IBM E980

 

This application note presents a high-performance, high-availability implementation of Top Of Rack (TOR) switch interconnect with multiple subtending compute servers. The switch used in this example is the EX4600 model from Juniper Networks. The servers are IBM’s Power System E980 model. The connectivity between these devices will be accomplished using point to point 10Gbps Ethernet over OM3 multimode duplex fibers. Additional items required are FluxLight 10GBASE-SR optical transceivers and 10Gbps Network Interface Card (NIC), also referred to as a Host Bus Adaptor (HBA). The sections below describe each of these components in a more detail.

TOR Leaf Switch: Juniper Networks EX4600

Juniper’s EX4600 Ethernet Switch (shown below) is positioned as an enterprise campus distribution switching point and as a low-density data center leaf (aka, Top of Rack or TOR) switch. The EX4600 is a 1RU (1.72” height) chassis and has a total switching capacity of 1.44 Terabits/second (Tbps). The basic system includes 24 SFP+ 10GbE slots (can also run at 1GbE). Two expansions slots may be equipped with either 8-port SFP+ 10GbE modules or 4-port QSFP+ 40Gbps modules. The QSFP+ ports may be configured as 4x10GbE interfaces which are derived by means of a breakout cable.

The EX4600 implements Juniper Networks’ proprietary “Virtual Chassis” technology. This allows up to 10 interconnected EX4600 switches (and select other EX-family switches) to operate as a single logical switch managed via a single IP address. Juniper touts “tremendous configuration flexibility for 10GbE server connectivity by only requiring redundant links between Virtual Chassis groups rather than each physical switch to ensure high availability.”

Rack-mounted Server: IBM Power System E980

Each IBM Power System E980 is composed of one 2RU System Control Unit (SCU) and up to four 5RU System Nodes. Therefore, a fully built out Power System E980 is 22RU or about half of the vertical space in a standard equipment rack.

The SCU (shown below), powered through redundant connections from Systems Nodes, contains redundant “Master Service Processors.” It includes an operator panel with a small LCD display and system USB port and contains what IBM refers to as the system Vital Product Data (VPD). One SCU is required for each server.


The compute power of the E980 server is contained in the 5U system nodes (shown below). While the vast majority of data center servers are based on Intel Xeon Gold or AMD EPYCprocessors, the E980 is based on IBMs proprietary POWER9 processors. Each E980 system node contains four Single-Chip Modules (SCMs). These SCMs may be selected with 8, 10, 11 or 12 POWER9 cores running up to 4 GHz each running up to 8 threads per core. Each SCM has 128GB off-chip eDRAM L4 cache accessed through integrated dual-memory controllers with sustained memory bandwidth of 230GBps (920 GBps per node). Additionally, up to 410GBps of peak bandwidth is supported between the L4 cache and the 32 DIMM slots supporting up to 16TB of DD4 memory. Each system node contains eight Gen4 x16 low-profile PCIe slots. Therefore, a four-node server offers a total of 32 PCIe expansion slots.


Quad-SFP+ Port 10G NIC: IBM EN16 Host Bus Adaptor

The EN16 adaptor includes four 10Gbps small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver ports. All four ports support 10Gbps Ethernet Network Interface Controller (NIC) functionality including: IEEE 802.3ae, 802.1p for VLAN priority tagging setup, 802.1Q VLAN tagging, 802.3x flow control, 802.3ad load-balancing and failover and IEEE 802.3ad for link aggregation. Also included is jumbo frame support up to 9.6KB, TCP, UDP, TCP segmentation offload (TSO) for IPv4 and IPv6 and TCP segmentation or large send offload.


10GBASE-SR Optical Transceivers: FluxLight EX-SFP-10GE-SR and FluxLight 46C3447

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR (10GBase-SR SFP+, 850nm, 300m, MMF, DDM) Optical Transceiver Module. Best Pricing for Data Center Optics, Enterprise Network, Telecom and ISP Network Optical Transceivers | FluxLight.com

FluxLight’s EX-SFP-10GE-SR is a Juniper Networks® compatible 10GBase SFP+ Optical Transceiver and is factory pre-programmed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. These transceivers perform identically to Juniper® original transceivers, are 100% compatible and support full hot swapping operation. The EX-SFP-10GE-SR is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant.

FluxLight IBM 46C3447 Compatible SFP+ 10GbE Optical Transceiver

The 46C3447 SFP+ optical transceiver from FluxLight is 100% equivalent to the IBM transceiver of the same part number. It is fully compatible with the IBM EN16 HBA described in this note. Like all FluxLight optical transceivers, both the 46C3447 and the EX-SFP-10GE-SR are backed by FluxLight’s limited lifetime warranty.

Fiber Jumper Cables: FluxLight FL-LCLC-OM3-2M

LC-LC Duplex OM3 2M Fiber Jumper Cable

FluxLight carries a wide range of fiber jumper cables, with various terminations, types of fiber and lengths. Particularly well suited to the short range 10Gbps Ethernet links used in this the example is FluxLight part number: FL-LCLC-OM3-2M. This is a duplex (2-fiber) cable with dual LC-type connectors on each end. The dual LC connector mates perfectly with the dual LC receptacles on the SFP+ optical transceivers we are using in this example. The OM3 multimode fiber has sufficient bandwidth to allow 10Gbps links up to 300 meters.

 

Putting it all together

In this example, for enhanced availability, the IBM Power System E680 servers will be dual-homed to the Juniper EX4600 leaf switches. The block diagram below shows two 4-node IBM Power System E680s, each node of which includes the IBM EN16 4-port HBA (NIC), dual-homing to two EX4600 TORS. That is a total of 16 10Gbps multimode fiber (MMF) links from each 4-node E680. These 16 links are split, 8 to each EX4600.

Server-to-TOR Switch Dual Homing

The individual pieces are described in this note are installed as follows. 16 FluxLight EX-SFP-10GE-SR optical transceiver modules are installed in each of the Juniper EX4600 switches (total of 32 EX-SFP-10GE-SR optical modules). One IBM EN16 NIC is installed in each of the 8 IBM Power E980 nodes. There are 8 nodes so 8 EN16 NICs are required. Into each EN16 NIC, four FluxLight 46C3447 IBM compatible SFP+ 10GbE Optical Transceiver, for a total of 32 46C3446 optical transceivers. Since all the 8x 10GbE fiber links groups are identical, a single connection group is shown below indicating the devices required for each group.

 



FluxLight's Full Line of 10GBase-SR Transceivers

Accedian 7SM-500 Cisco ONS-SC-10G-SR IBM 44W2411
AdTran 1442401G1_C-Temp Cisco SFP-10GB-SR IBM 46C3447
AdTran 1700485F1 Cisco SFP-10G-SR IBM 49Y4216
AdTran 1700485F1 Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S IBM 49Y4218
ADVA 106170185-01 Citrix EW3A0000710 IBM 49Y8578 
ADVA 1061701855-01 Citrix EW3P0000557 IBM 88Y6054
Alcatel-Lucent 3HE04824AA Citrix EW3Z0000585 IBM BN-CKM-SP-SR
Alcatel-Lucent AL-SFP-10G-SR Dell 330-2405 IMC Networks 808-38600
Alcatel-Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Dell 330-5819 Intel E10GSFPSR
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-10G-GIG-SR Dell 331-5311 JDSU PLRXPL-SX-S43-22-N
Allied Telesis AT-SP10SR Dell 407-10356 Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR
Allied Telesis AT-XPSR03 Dell 407-BBOU Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR
Anue MM850-PLUS Delta LCP-10G3A4EDRx-G Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR
Anue XMM850-E D-Link DEM-431XT Juniper SRX-SFP-10GE-SR
Anue XSM1310 D-Link DEM-431XT-DD Linksys LACXGSR
Arista AR-SFP-10G-SR Edge-corE ET5402-SR Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR
Arista AR-SFP-10G-SRL EMC 019-078-041 Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR
Arista SFP-10G-SR (Arista) EMC MDS-SFP-FC10G-SW Meraki MA-SFP-10G-SR
Aruba Networks SFP-10GE-SR-AU EMC SFP-10G-SR (EMC) MRV SFP-10GD-SX
Aruba SFP-10GE-SR Enterasys 10GB-SR-SFPP Myricom 10G-SFP-SR
Avago AFBR-700SDZ Extreme Networks 10301 Napatech SFPP-10G-SR
Avago AFBR-703ASDZ F5 Networks F5-UPG-SFP+-R Netgear AXM761
Avago AFBR-703SDDZ F5 Networks OPT-0016-00 NetOptics SFP+KT-SR
Avago AFBR-703SDZ Finisar FTLF8526P3BNL NetOptics SFPKT-50SR
Avago AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL NetScout 321-1486
Avago AFBR-703SNZ Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL Opnext TRS2001EN-0065
Avago AFBR-720XPDZ Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV Opnext TRS200xEN
Avaya/Nortel AA1403015 Finisar FTLX8571D3BNL Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR
Avaya-Nortel AA1403015-E6 Finisar FTLX8573D3BTL QLogic SFP10-SR-SP
Brocade-Foundry 10G-SFPP-SR Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV Rad PL-SL113
Brocade-Foundry 44W4408 Force10 GP-10GSFP-1S Sonicwall 01-SSC-9785
Brocade-Foundry 57-0000075-01 Fortinet FG-TRAN-SFP+SR Sun 2129A
Brocade-Foundry XBR-000180 Fujitsu SFPP-SR Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR
Brocade-Foundry XBR-000218 Gigamon SFP-532 Telco BTI-10GSR-DD-SFP+
Brocade-Foundry XG-SR H3C SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A TRENDnet TEG-10GBSR
Calix 100-01515 HP 455883-B21 Voltaire OPT-90003
Checkpoint CPAC-TR-10SR HP J9150A WatchGuard WG8583
Checkpoint CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM160-SFP HP J9150D ZTE SFP-10GE-M
Checkpoint CPAP-ACC-TR-10SR HP JD092A ZyXEL SFP10G-SR
Ciena XCVR-S00Z85 HP JD092B  
Cisco FET-10G Huawei 0231A0A6  

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a lifetime warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares. See our warranty page for further details www.fluxlight.com/30-day-money-back-guarantee-warranty/.