Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...


  • X2-10GB-LR Cisco Compatible 10G X2 Optical Transceiver


Your Price:
$449.00 (You save $404.10)
0.25 LBS
In stock

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's X2-10GB-LR is a Cisco® compatible 10GBase X2 optical transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers.

The X2-10GB-LR is designed for bidirectional data transmission at speeds of up to 10.3Gbps, and fully complies will all X2 transceiver MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. All of FluxLight's X2 transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed RoHS and MSA compliant for outstanding network performance.

The X2 optical transceiver is ideal for use in a variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet networking applications, including data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider applications. Our 10GBASE-LR transceiver modules use a dual SC optical interface and support links of up to 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber. The X2-10GB-LR transceiver is a hot pluggable transceiver that is designed to plug directly into the Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco® compatible switch or router.

FluxLight's X2-10GB-LR has the same features and functionality of a Cisco® OEM transceiver and is 100% compatible with other OEM devices. Some of the features of the X2-10GB-LR include: Built-in Digital Diagnostics, 1310nm DFB laser, hot pluggable 70-pin connector, and a XAUI electrical interface.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all of your networking needs. We provide a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.


Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: X2-10GB-LR
Form Factor: X2
TX Wavelength: 1310nm
Reach: 10km
Cable Type: singlemode fiber
Rate Category: 10GBase
Interface Type: LR
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes
Connector Type: Dual-SC


Full downloadable spec sheet:  X2-10GB-LR

Connector Type: Dual SC

Dual SC Connector

The X2-10GB-LR uses dual SC connectors. The SC is commonly considered an abbreviation for Subscriber Connector, or Standard Connector. SC style connectors use a round 2.5mm ferrule to make a single fiber connection. These types of connections use a push-on/pull-off mechanism, making them easier to operate in tight spaces than the twist-style mechanism of some other types of connectors. The main body of an SC connector is square in shape. One SC connector is for the optical transmit direction and the other for receive. This arrangement is sometimes called a duplex connection.

Cable Type: Singlemode Fiber

Singlemode Fiber

The Cisco® X2-10GB-LR is designed to operate on singlemode fiber, sometimes abbreviated as “SMF”. Singlemode fiber has a narrow core approximately 8-10 microns in diameter. Singlemode fiber is designed to allow only a single ‘mode’ of light to enter the core, eliminating the main reach-limiting factor of multimode fibers (MMF), modal dispersion. This allows SMF signals to travel longer distances and at higher bandwidths than MMF. Because of its longer reach, SMF is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas, including cable television, telecom carrier networks, multifloor intereconnect in mid- and high-rise buildings, and campus backbone applications, to name a few.

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

  1. Great service!! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/12/2013

    The product is great and the serves is the same so is the price, I have been doing business with fluxlight for the last 3 years and have yet to have one defective part, Will buy from them again for sure.

    Thank you Fluxlight.