Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...
  • WS-G5484 Cisco Compatible GBIC Optical Transceiver

WS-G5484

Retail:
$74.10
Your Price:
$39.00 (You save $35.10)
SKU:
WS-G5484
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner


Product Description

FluxLight's WS-G5484 is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base GBIC Optical Transceiver. All of FluxLight’s optical transceivers are factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our 3rd party transceivers perform identically to their Cisco® OEM equivalents and are 100% compatible with OEM networking equipment.

The WS-G5484, like all of FluxLight’s transceivers, is designed and engineered to match and/or surpass the same performance specifications as Cisco® modules, while maintaining 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliance. All FluxLight transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco® compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver is designed to operate on multimode fiber (MMF) optic links up to 550 meters. This range makes the WS-G5484 an ideal solution for supplying full duplex Gigabit connections to high-end workstations, or interconnecting wiring closets. 1000Base SX GBIC technology allows for an easy and cost-effective option for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

Features

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s data links
  • Hot-Pluggable
  • Up to 220m via 62.5/125μm Multimode Fiber
  • Up to 550m via 50/125μm Multimode Fiber
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • 850nm VCSEL Laser
  • 0°C to 50°C Operating Temperature
  • IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-SX Compliant
  • Laser Class1 Compliant
  • RoHS Compliant

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1x Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch Interfaces
  • Router & Server Interfaces
  • Other Optical Links

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

WS-G5484 QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: WS-G5484
Form Factor: GBIC
TX Wavelength: 850nm
Reach: 500m
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 1000Base
Interface Type: SX
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): No
Connector Type: Dual-SC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  WS-G5484

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a limited lifetime warranty warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Other Details

Form Factor:
GBIC
Rate Category:
1000Base
Interface Type:
SX
TX Wavelength:
850nm
Reach:
500m
Cable Type:
MMF
Connector:
Dual-SC
DOM:
No
Ind. Temp:
No



Subscribe to our newsletter