Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...

Categories

  • SFP-10G-SR Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

SFP-10G-SR

Retail:
$159.60
Your Price:
$84.00 (You save $75.60)
SKU:
SFP-10G-SR
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's SFP-10G-SR is a Cisco® compatible 10GBase SFP+ transceiver. Our SFP-10G-SR is factory programmed with all of the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration and functions identically to a Cisco® original transceiver. Our SFP-10G-SR is 100% MSA compliant and 100% guaranteed to be compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. Each transceiver is tested for 100% functionality prior to shipment for outstanding network performance.

The SFP+ transceiver is the industry's smallest form-factor and is capable of 10GBase rates; this allows for the greatest density of devices per chassis. 10GBASE-SR optical transceiver modules support links up to 26 meters on standard FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) multimode fiber cable. Links up to 300 meters are possible when using OM3 multimode fiber cable.

FluxLight's SFP-10G-SR is 100% compliant with the SFP+ MSA (Multi Source Agreement). As a result, our transceivers feature identical mechanical specifications, pinouts, and management interfaces as name brand transceivers. The SFP-10G-SR operates with an 850nm wavelength, and features standard dual-LC connectors.

The SFP-10G-SR optical transceiver's energy efficiency, small size, hot pluggable capabilities and excellent compatibility make it an ideal choice for setting up a new fiber optic network or upgrading an existing one.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of optical transceivers for all your networking needs. We provide a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

SFP-10G-SR QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: SFP-10G-SR
Form Factor: SFP+
TX Wavelength: 850nm
Reach: 300m
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 10GBase
Interface Type: SR
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes
Connector Type: Dual-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  SFP-10G-SR

Similar Models:

In addition to the SFP-10G-SR, FluxLight carries other similar Cisco® compatible transceivers, including the: SFP-10G-LRM, the SFP-10G-ER, the SFP-10G-ZR, and the SFP-10G-LR. Each of these models is an SFP+ 10 Gigabit transceiver with digital optical monitoring capabilities. The table below outlines some of the key differences between these popular transceivers:

 Max ReachCable TypeInterface TypeTx Wavelength
SFP-10G-SR 300 meters Multimode SR 850nm
SFP-10G-ZR 80,000 meters Singlemode ZR 1550nm
SFP-10G-ER 40,000 meters Singlemode ER 1550nm
SFP-10G-LRM 300 meters Multimode LRM 1310nm
SFP-10G-LR 10,000 meters Singlemode LR 1310nm

SFP-10G-SR Video

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Previous | Showing reviews 11-20 of 21 | Next

  1. A good SFP-10G-SR module purchase 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 05/07/2013

    This has so far been a good SFP-10G-SR module purchase. Good price and warranty, and good shipping. The product itself has worked just fine, no issues and just what I needed!


  2. A five star SFP-10G-SR module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/28/2013

    This is a really great SFP-10G-SR module from Fluxlight. It works well and is saved over $150! This came fast and with a great warranty so I have peace of mind as well.


  3. Fluxlight SFP-10G-SR module works well 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/17/2013

    This SFP-10G-SR module from Fluxlight has been working well. It was compatible with my system, as described, and it has been good since I installed it. The price was really good, I saved a lot. I am pleased with my experience here.


  4. I was pleasantly surprised with my SFP-10G-SR module purchasing experience! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/09/2013

    I heard good things about Fluxlight and decied to try my purchase here. I was very pleasantly surprised with my experience at this site, starting of course with the price discount! The folks at customer service were helpful in answering my questions and my SFP-10G-SR module got to me fast. I would recommend this site!


  5. Warranty, free shipping, and over $150 off retail price of this SFP-10G-SR module! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/29/2013

    There are so many pro's to getting this SFP-10G-SR module from Fluxlight. I got a warranty(a good one, too!), free shipping, and over $150 off of the retail value. It is a very nice module and I got such a great deal!


  6. I got a good deal and good service while purchasing my SFP-10G-SR module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/21/2013

    The SFP-10G-SR module I purchased is great, as good of quality as any. The discounted price I got is what first made me very happy, then the service I got even more so. With the guarantee and warranty, as well as the free shipping, I could not have been happier.


  7. You won't regret getting your SFP-10G-SR module from FluxLight! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/05/2013

    I am pleased with my decision to get my much needed SFP-10G-SR module from FluxLight. You will not regret it either I am sure! You get a great deal on the module, then on the shipping, and even a great warranty. Plus the module is top notch quality.


  8. I am happy with this SFP-10G-SR module from FluxLight 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/19/2013

    I haven't had any trouble with this SFP-10G-SR module so far. It works well and came fast. I am happy with the service I got and the price was more than fair.


  9. A great price and a warranty with this SFP-10G-SR Module 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/14/2013

    When you are looking for anything online, especially electronics and modules, you can;t beat a great price and a warranty. That is what you get with SFP-10G-SR module from this site. That, and a guarantee. I am very happy with my experience with this site!


  10. Just a fantastic place to get my SFP-10G-SR module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/10/2013

    This site was a great choice to get my SFP-10G-SR module. It was so inexpensive, plus I got free shipping!! IT was easy to find what I needed and easy to get. I am very happy with this module.


Previous | Showing reviews 11-20 of 21 | Next