Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...

Categories

  • J4858C HP Compatible SFP Transceiver

J4858C

Retail:
$55.10
Your Price:
$29.00 (You save $26.10)
SKU:
J4858C
Compatibility:
HP
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's J4858C is a HP® compatible 1000Base SFP Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to HP® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The J4858C is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

The J4858C is a hot-pluggable SFP transceiver capable of supporting data links up to 1.25Gb/s at a nominal wavelength of 850 nanometers. It is compliant with IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-SX specifications and can support distances of up to 550 meters over 50/125μm multimode fiber cabling. The J4858C operates off of a single +3.3V power supply and supports standard operating temperatures of between zero and fifty degrees Celsius, or 32 to 122 degrees Fahrenheit.

This small form-factor pluggable 1000Base SX transceiver is a high performance and cost effective module that offers a full-duplex solution for gigabit Ethernet, 1x Fiber Channel, and many other optical link applications.

FluxLight's J8458C transceiver module uses the same configuration data as the HP® OEM transceiver. This product is tested for 100% functionally and is guaranteed to be compatible with HP® network switches, routers and cabling.

If you have any questions about FluxLight's J4858C SFP transceiver, please contact us. We are standing by to help you find the equipment you need at affordable prices. FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of optical transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

J4858C QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility: HP®
Part Number: J4858C
Form Factor: SFP
TX Wavelength: 850nm
Reach: 500m
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 1000Base
Interface Type: SX
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): No
Connector Type: Dual-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  J4858C

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

  1. worked great 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 12/31/2014

    Units worked just as they said, had no issues at all.


  2. Best product for the money! 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 07/09/2014

    We have had great success with these transceivers.