Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...
  • GLC-SX-MM Cisco Compatible SFP Transceiver

GLC-SX-MM

Retail:
$46.55
Your Price:
$24.50 (You save $22.05)
SKU:
GLC-SX-MM
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's GLC-SX-MM is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with the same configuration data as Cisco® OEM modules, allowing for seamless network integration. The GLC-SX-MM is a multimode fiber optic transceiver capable of transfer speeds up to 1.25Gb/s. This particular SFP transceiver is capable of supporting distances up to 220m via 62.5/125µm multimode fiber, and up to 550m via 50/125µm multimode fiber.

FluxLight transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-SX-MM is 100% MSA compliant and meets or exceeds the specifications laid out in the IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-SX standard. All of FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight’s GLC-SX-MM optical transceiver modules are designed to function in any MSA compliant SFP port and allow 1000Base-SX devices to interface with fiber networking equipment containing SFP ports. The GLC-SX-MM comes equipped with an IEC60825-1 compliant 850nm Class1 Laser transmitter and an efficient 3.3 volt power supply.

FluxLight offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-SX-MM QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: GLC-SX-MM
Form Factor: SFP
TX Wavelength: 850nm
Reach: 500m
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 1000Base
Interface Type: SX
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): No
Connector Type: Dual-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  GLC-SX-MM

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Previous | Showing reviews 21-27 of 27

  1. I am very happy with the decision to go with the FluxLight GLC-SX-MM 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/04/2013

    I needed a good GLC-SX-MM module and I heard great things of the FluxLight ones. I am really happy so far with my decision to get these ones. They work great and are more than reasonably priced.


  2. No reason to not get Flux Lights GLC-SX-MM module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/01/2013

    I was looking for a GLC-SX-MM module and came upon Flux Light. There was no reason to get this module anywhere else, since this was so much cheaper and came with such great extras like a warranty and free shipping. I would definitely suggest this to anyone looking for modules.


  3. FluxLight makes a great GLC-SX-MM module! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/17/2013

    The FluxLight brand GLC-SX-MM module that I got is as good or better than any others I have seen. It works really well and is perfectly compatible with my system. It was great to see a warranty and guarantee, just for security and peace of mind. Awesome customer service and a great product.


  4. Try the GLC-SX-MM module! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/10/2013

    This is a great site to get your GLC-SX-MM modules. For half the price of retail especially. It is a great module, so I am sure the others on here are just as good, because I had such a great experience.


  5. This GLC-SX-MM is a great product for a FANTASTIC price!! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/04/2013

    I like this GLC-SX-MM module so far. It works well and is compatible with Cisco. What really has me excited is the price, though, I mean it is almost half of retail price! The shipping was good and my experience was good.


  6. Multimode SFP 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 10/30/2012

    Product arrived as promised and arrive in good condition


  7. Excellent value 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 08/24/2011

    We've ordered several dozen of the Fluxlight GLC-SX-MM SFP modules for use in Cisco Catalyst, HP ProCurve, and Netgear ProSafe switches. I have yet to encounter a compatibility problem. I consider then on par with SFP modules I used to order from Cisco at ten times the price.


Previous | Showing reviews 21-27 of 27




optical transceiver

Fiber Optic Networking Solutions

Fiber optics is the backbone of telecommunications and data communications. Fiber optic technology, such as an SFP transceiver, enables the high speed transmission of voice, video, and data across service provider and enterprise networks.

The key component in any fiber optic network is the optical transceiver module. This transceiver module is the device responsible for transmitting and receiving data across the network. Optical transceivers, such as SFP transceivers, like our SFP-10G-LR, are typically installed in devices like routers or network interface cards.

FluxLight offers a wide range of optical transceiver modules, including: X2, XENPAK, XFP, GBIC, SFP transceivers and more. We invite you to search for the transceiver you need by form factor, brand or rate (i.e. 10G SFP). We offer transceivers that are compatible with top brands such as Cisco, HP, IBM, Extreme Networks, Linksys, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, and 3Com.

In addition to transceivers, we also sell fiber optic cables, direct attached cables, fiber jumpers, media converters, and accessories in our online store.

Our selection of fiber optic transceivers, cables (singlemode and multimode), and media converters will allow you to easily deploy switches, routers, access points, and controllers across your network.

If your network is in need of an upgrade, look no further than FluxLight. We have the products you need to set up and maintain nearly any type of fiber optic network. We offer low prices, free domestic shipping and a 30-day money back guarantee!

10g sfp

About FluxLight

FluxLight, Inc., founded in 2003, is a manufacturer and web-based direct sales company focused on optical interconnect products including: transceivers (i.e. SFP transceivers, optical transceivers, 10G SFP, etc.), media converters, jumper cables, fiber optic cable and accessories. FluxLight has grown fulfilling over 25,000 orders to thousands of satisfied customers. Since our inception, we have sold and supported our products to corporations (small business to Fortune 500), federal/state/local government agencies, educational institutions, and to dealers and distributors.

FluxLight is convinced that is own success is based on the success of its customers. That success is achieved by offering top quality products backed with great customer service. We know you have many choices of where to buy, so we do our best to provide the best optical interconnect products (transceivers, media converters, fiber optics, optical cable and accessories) at the best prices, and with the best support you will find anywhere.