Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...


  • GLC-LH-SM Cisco Compatible SFP Transceiver


Your Price:
$34.00 (You save $30.60)
0.10 LBS
In stock

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

TheGLC-LH-SM is a Cisco® 1000Base SFP Optical Transceiver. FluxLight’s GLC-LH-SM transceivers perform identically to Cisco® brand transceivers. Our transceivers are programmed with the same data as Cisco transceivers, making them fully compatible with OEM networking equipment. FluxLight’s GLC-LH-SM is 100% Multi-Source Agreement compliant, allowing it to also function with other third party MSA compliant networking equipment. All of FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This 1000BASE SFP optical transceiver is capable of transmitting data at speeds of up to 1.25Gb/s over 10km on singlemode fiber optic cable. The GLC-LH-SM uses an efficient 3.3 volt power supply and is designed to work best in temperatures between 0°C and 50°C. The GLC-LH-SM’s Class 1 Laser operates at a wavelength of 1310nm.

FluxLight carries optical transceivers compatible with all major brands in a variety of form factors. We are sure to have a transceiver that meets your fiber optic networking needs. We guarantee 100% compatibility for all of our transceiver products, and back it up with a 30-day money back guarantee, a 3-year non-prorated warranty, and free email/phone technical support. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.


Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®
Part Number: GLC-LH-SM
Form Factor: SFP
TX Wavelength: 1310nm
Reach: 10km
Cable Type: singlemode fiber
Rate Category: 1000Base
Interface Type: LX
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): No
Connector Type: Dual-LC

Full downloadable spec sheet: GLC-LH-SM

Similar Models:

In addition to the GLC-LH-SM, FluxLight carries other similar Cisco® compatible transceivers, including the: GLC-LH-SM-E, GLC-LH-SMD, GLC-LH-SM-20, and the GLC-LH-SM-40. Each of these models is an SFP 1000Base transceiver. Of special note is the GLC-LX-SM-RGD which is the “rugged” grade version of the GLC-LH-SM, meaning it is better suited for industrial networking applications where conditions may be more harsh. The table below outlines some of the other key differences between these transceivers:

 Max ReachCable TypeInterface TypeTx WavelengthTemperature RangeDOM/DDM
GLC-LH-SM 10 Kilometers Singlemode LX 1310nm Standard No
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 10 Kilometers Singlemode LX 1310nm Industrial No
GLC-LH-SMD 10 Kilometers Singlemode LH 1310nm Standard Yes
GLC-LH-SM-20 20 Kilometers Singlemode LX20 1310nm Standard No
GLC-LH-SM-40 40 Kilometers Singlemode LX 1310nm Standard No

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Previous | Showing reviews 21-30 of 32 | Next

  1. GLC-LH-SM from Fluxlight 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/30/2013

    This is a good GLC-LH-SM module. The Fluxlight brand seems to be a good one, I have had no issues. Nice shipping and friendly service for me as well.

  2. Good GLC-LH-SM module for Cisco 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/23/2013

    This is a very good GLC-LH-SM module for those needing Cisco compatible modules. You get a really good module at a good price, with great service. Warranty and guarantee-yes please! Awesome site!

  3. Five stars for this GLC-LH-SM module from Fluxlight! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/14/2013

    I would definitely give five stars for this GLC-LH-SM module from Fluxlight. It works really great, and I saved a pretty good amount on it. I felt good knowing it was guaranteed, and it is great that it comes with a warranty. Five stars for service and product!

  4. Couldn't ask for more from my GLC-LH-SM module purchase! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 04/03/2013

    I am very happy, I honestly couldn't ask for more from my GLC-LH-SM module purchase! It is not only a great module, but it was waaaayyyy off retail. It got to me fast and with a great warranty that gives me confidence that if I ever have a problem they will help. I couldn't ask for more than a great product and great service!

  5. I got very great support from Fluxlight when looking for this GLC-LH-SM module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/31/2013

    I am so pleased with the service I got when shopping for this GLC-LH-SM module. They were helpful and pointed me in the right direction quickly. Plus, the devise itself comes with a warranty, and a great amount off the price!

  6. This has been a good GLC-LH-SM module, no issues 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/24/2013

    I have had no issues with this GLC-LH-SM module so far. I got good service when I ordered it and it was easy to use. I got it at a good price and it got to me fast. I really like the warranty and the guarantee.

  7. I am so far pleased with my GLC-LH-SM module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 03/04/2013

    So far so good with this GLC-LH-SM module. I worked well right away and the shipping was fast. This is a real steal, you get a great discount for sure!

  8. A top quality option for your GLC-LH-SM module needs 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/26/2013

    This is a great option for your GLC-LH-SM module needs. It is highest quality and perfectly compatible with my system and super cheap. It is the best option I have found, anywhere.

  9. The greatest site to get a GLC-LH-SM module! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/17/2013

    I was looking for the best deal for a GLC-LH-SM module, and I found it! This is a great deal for a really good module; compatible with my system, works well and has a guarantee. So I am a pretty happy camper with this GLC-LH-SM module from FluxLight.

  10. A Cisco compatible GLC-LH-SM module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 02/09/2013

    If you have a Cisco system, this GLC-LH-SM module is compatible. It works very well and has good range, meets all my needs. It is a great price too, with good shipping. This is highly recommended.

Previous | Showing reviews 21-30 of 32 | Next