Loading... Please wait...

Smart Filter

Start your smart search:
Filter Media Converters
Filter Cables
Filter Transceivers
  • Image 1
  • GLC-BX-U Transceiver

GLC-BX-U

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

RRP:
$112.10
Your Price:
$59.00 (You save $53.10)
SKU:
GLC-BX-U
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

Product Description

FluxLight Brand 100% Cisco Compatible GLC-BX-U SFP-BIDI Transceiver Module Free Domestic Shipping

Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco
Part Number: GLC-BX-U
Form Factor: SFP-BIDI
TX Wavelength: 1310nm
Reach: 10km
Cable Type: singlemode fiber
Rate Category: 1000Base
Interface Type: BX10-U
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): No
Connector Type: Single-LC

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Showing reviews 1-10 of 22 | Next

  1. Small Form Factor GLC-BX-U Works Well

    Posted by Lyle on 08/02/2013

    I'm happy with our purchase of the GLC-BX-U. It's a nice, small SFP module that meets 1000BASE-BX-U standards. We already had the -D taken care of and I didn't want to have to do a lot of fine-tuning to get it to work with our system. Fluxlight's GLC-BX-U fit the bill perfectly.


  2. Affordable Networking with the GLC-BX-U

    Posted by Taylor Greene on 07/26/2013

    Tap into the possibilities of networking with the GLC-BX-U. This handy transceiver is highly compatible with different modules to suit your needs. You can get much faster speeds with this versus prior incarnations. It's a great upgrade for a business! You can't go wrong with the reliability and pricing at Fluxlight.


  3. Standard GLC-BX-U Works With Most Anything

    Posted by Rufus on 07/09/2013

    Bidirectional and flexible, the GLC-BX-U is a device I use often in work. It's compatible with a lot of different networks and devices, thanks to its single mode optical connection. The LC optical interface is great, and it also works as a standard SFP transceiver. There's only a single connection, but other than that this is a really great product.


  4. Single Connection GLC-BX-U

    Posted by Neil on 07/09/2013

    The GLC-BX-U has been a really reliable product for us thus far. It has a single port for single mode fiber, very simple but efficient. It has an LC connector that's snug and works quite well. Installing the device into the system wasn't hard, as the whole thing is pretty user-friendly if yo know what you're doing. A reliable part for any computer network.


  5. GLC-BX-U Hot Swaps in No Time

    Posted by Unknown on 07/03/2013

    The GLC-BX-U is a great solution to a fried transceiver. It's hot-swappable, so you can use it even when the system is still online. It takes single mode fiber and has dual connectors. It's compliant with all the latest standards too, so I can feel safe using it.


  6. GLC-BX-U Module Works with Everything

    Posted by Unknown on 06/12/2013

    I was pretty impressed when I saw the GLC-BX-U was manufactured by Cisco. I assumed it was an off-brand for some reason. Instead, it works like a Cisco product (well), and is compatible with a huge range of network devices. You'll get good performance out of single mode fibers with this device. A reliable piece of equipment for networking.


  7. Bidirectional GLC-BX-U is a Plus

    Posted by Unknown on 06/12/2013

    I'm more than satisfied with my GLC-BX-U. It's bidirectional functionality is really convenient. I also like that I was able to choose the right distance, because I didn't really relish having to pay more for something I wouldn't make the most out of. The SFP module has a couple of different workable wavelength configurations. I like that it was so simple to put in place, too.


  8. Get Best Service with GLC-BX-U

    Posted by Unknown on 06/11/2013

    I don't have any doubts about the capability of my GLC-BX-U, but it's nice to know it comes with a warranty. So many of these off-brand modules are faulty or break soon after putting it to use, so the guarantee was kind of a selling point. It might be moot; the GLC-BX-U installed easily and hasn't given me trouble. But good customer service, nevertheless.


  9. GLC-BX-U is One Reliable SFP Module

    Posted by Unknown on 06/11/2013

    The GLC-BX-U isn't as powerful as a lot of other SFP modules, but it gets the job done. It has a single LC connector and only an SMF connection, but it works dependably. I had a really hard time finding a comparable piece of equipment for the same price, too, so there's that. So far I haven't run into any issues with the GLC-BX-U, though that could change.


  10. This GLC-BX-U transceiver has been great

    Posted by Unknown on 05/27/2013

    I have had a good experience with this GLC-BX-U transceiver. It has been great-good compatibility and a lot of cash saved! I am really, very pleased with this.


Showing reviews 1-10 of 22 | Next