Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...

Categories

  • GLC-BX-U Cisco Compatible SFP-BIDI Optical Transceiver

GLC-BX-U

Retail:
$112.10
Your Price:
$59.00 (You save $53.10)
SKU:
GLC-BX-U
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's GLC-BX-U is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base SFP-BIDI Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-BX-U is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-BX-U QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility:Cisco®
Part Number:GLC-BX-U
Form Factor:SFP-BIDI
TX Wavelength:1310nm
Reach:10km
Cable Type:singlemode fiber
Rate Category:1000Base
Interface Type:BX10-U
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM):No
Connector Type:Single-LC

 

Full downloadable spec sheet:  GLC-BX-U

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Showing reviews 1-10 of 22 | Next

  1. Small Form Factor GLC-BX-U Works Well 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 08/02/2013

    I'm happy with our purchase of the GLC-BX-U. It's a nice, small SFP module that meets 1000BASE-BX-U standards. We already had the -D taken care of and I didn't want to have to do a lot of fine-tuning to get it to work with our system. Fluxlight's GLC-BX-U fit the bill perfectly.


  2. Affordable Networking with the GLC-BX-U 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 07/26/2013

    Tap into the possibilities of networking with the GLC-BX-U. This handy transceiver is highly compatible with different modules to suit your needs. You can get much faster speeds with this versus prior incarnations. It's a great upgrade for a business! You can't go wrong with the reliability and pricing at Fluxlight.


  3. Standard GLC-BX-U Works With Most Anything 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 07/09/2013

    Bidirectional and flexible, the GLC-BX-U is a device I use often in work. It's compatible with a lot of different networks and devices, thanks to its single mode optical connection. The LC optical interface is great, and it also works as a standard SFP transceiver. There's only a single connection, but other than that this is a really great product.


  4. Single Connection GLC-BX-U 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 07/09/2013

    The GLC-BX-U has been a really reliable product for us thus far. It has a single port for single mode fiber, very simple but efficient. It has an LC connector that's snug and works quite well. Installing the device into the system wasn't hard, as the whole thing is pretty user-friendly if yo know what you're doing. A reliable part for any computer network.


  5. GLC-BX-U Hot Swaps in No Time 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 07/03/2013

    The GLC-BX-U is a great solution to a fried transceiver. It's hot-swappable, so you can use it even when the system is still online. It takes single mode fiber and has dual connectors. It's compliant with all the latest standards too, so I can feel safe using it.


  6. GLC-BX-U Module Works with Everything 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 06/12/2013

    I was pretty impressed when I saw the GLC-BX-U was manufactured by Cisco. I assumed it was an off-brand for some reason. Instead, it works like a Cisco product (well), and is compatible with a huge range of network devices. You'll get good performance out of single mode fibers with this device. A reliable piece of equipment for networking.


  7. Bidirectional GLC-BX-U is a Plus 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 06/12/2013

    I'm more than satisfied with my GLC-BX-U. It's bidirectional functionality is really convenient. I also like that I was able to choose the right distance, because I didn't really relish having to pay more for something I wouldn't make the most out of. The SFP module has a couple of different workable wavelength configurations. I like that it was so simple to put in place, too.


  8. Get Best Service with GLC-BX-U 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 06/11/2013

    I don't have any doubts about the capability of my GLC-BX-U, but it's nice to know it comes with a warranty. So many of these off-brand modules are faulty or break soon after putting it to use, so the guarantee was kind of a selling point. It might be moot; the GLC-BX-U installed easily and hasn't given me trouble. But good customer service, nevertheless.


  9. GLC-BX-U is One Reliable SFP Module 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 06/11/2013

    The GLC-BX-U isn't as powerful as a lot of other SFP modules, but it gets the job done. It has a single LC connector and only an SMF connection, but it works dependably. I had a really hard time finding a comparable piece of equipment for the same price, too, so there's that. So far I haven't run into any issues with the GLC-BX-U, though that could change.


  10. This GLC-BX-U transceiver has been great 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 05/27/2013

    I have had a good experience with this GLC-BX-U transceiver. It has been great-good compatibility and a lot of cash saved! I am really, very pleased with this.


Showing reviews 1-10 of 22 | Next



optical transceiver

Fiber Optic Networking Solutions

Fiber optics is the backbone of telecommunications and data communications. Fiber optic technology, such as an SFP transceiver, enables the high speed transmission of voice, video, and data across service provider and enterprise networks.

The key component in any fiber optic network is the optical transceiver module. This transceiver module is the device responsible for transmitting and receiving data across the network. Optical transceivers, such as SFP transceivers, like our SFP-10G-LR, are typically installed in devices like routers or network interface cards.

FluxLight offers a wide range of optical transceiver modules, including: X2, XENPAK, XFP, GBIC, SFP transceivers and more. We invite you to search for the transceiver you need by form factor, brand or rate (i.e. 10G SFP). We offer transceivers that are compatible with top brands such as Cisco, HP, IBM, Extreme Networks, Linksys, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, and 3Com.

In addition to transceivers, we also sell fiber optic cables, direct attached cables, fiber jumpers, media converters, and accessories in our online store.

Our selection of fiber optic transceivers, cables (singlemode and multimode), and media converters will allow you to easily deploy switches, routers, access points, and controllers across your network.

If your network is in need of an upgrade, look no further than FluxLight. We have the products you need to set up and maintain nearly any type of fiber optic network. We offer low prices, free domestic shipping and a 30-day money back guarantee!

10g sfp

About FluxLight

FluxLight, Inc., founded in 2003, is a manufacturer and web-based direct sales company focused on optical interconnect products including: transceivers (i.e. SFP transceivers, optical transceivers, 10G SFP, etc.), media converters, jumper cables, fiber optic cable and accessories. FluxLight has grown fulfilling over 25,000 orders to thousands of satisfied customers. Since our inception, we have sold and supported our products to corporations (small business to Fortune 500), federal/state/local government agencies, educational institutions, and to dealers and distributors.

FluxLight is convinced that is own success is based on the success of its customers. That success is achieved by offering top quality products backed with great customer service. We know you have many choices of where to buy, so we do our best to provide the best optical interconnect products (transceivers, media converters, fiber optics, optical cable and accessories) at the best prices, and with the best support you will find anywhere.