Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...
Reliable | Compatible | Affordable

Categories

  • GLC-BX-D Cisco Compatible SFP-BIDI Optical Transceiver

GLC-BX-D

Retail:
$169.10
Your Price:
$89.00 (You save $80.10)
SKU:
GLC-BX-D
Compatibility:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Availability:
In stock
Quantity:

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight's GLC-BX-D is a Cisco compatible 1000Base SFP-BIDI Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-BX-D is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All FluxLight's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

GLC-BX-D-120 QUICK SPEC:

Mfg. Compatibility:Cisco
Part Number:GLC-BX-D
Form Factor:SFP-BIDI
TX Wavelength:1490nm
Reach:10km
Cable Type:singlemode fiber
Rate Category:1000Base
Interface Type:BX10-D
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM):No
Connector Type:Single-LC

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

Write your own product review

Showing reviews 1-10 of 20 | Next

  1. Get The Distance You Want with GLC-BX-D

    Posted by Madison on 08/02/2013

    I really like that this site lets me choose the distance on my GLC-BX-D. I don't need something that gives me 120km range, for my small project, the 10km was fine, and that's all I wanted to pay for. But it was a nice surprise to see Fluxlight has the GLC-BX-D in so many range choices. I know now that for future project I can buy just what I need. I had no problems installing it, and there haven't really been any hiccups in its use either.


  2. Great Short-Range Networking with GLC-BX-D

    Posted by Stuart West on 07/26/2013

    The GLC-BX-D is a great transceiver for a small business conserving fiber. You get full-duplex GigabitE over a single fiber up to 10 km. Now we can double our links without installing more fiber!


  3. Expansive GLC-BX-D Has DOM Support

    Posted by Leonard on 07/09/2013

    I love that the GLC-BX-D has integrated DOM support. That makes it so much easier to see how the network is running, and results in far fewer headaches later on. The single mode fiber connection is pretty versatile, and the whole system installed quite easily. It supports both 1490nm TX and 1310nm RX, which is nice. A good, reliable SFP transceiver.


  4. Quite Versatile GLC-BX-D

    Posted by Alice on 07/09/2013

    I love the GLC-BX-D, let me just say. It supports DOM, which makes it easy to see the state of the transceiver after its installed. That makes troubleshooting the device after it's installed much, much easier. The bidirectional, single fiber connection is also pretty versatile. You won't find too many network devices that can't interface with the GLC-BX-D.


  5. Bi-Directional GLC-BX-D is a Hit

    Posted by Unknown on 07/03/2013

    Now that we have the GLC-BX-D, our network is up and running again. It was pretty disastrous when our servers went down. It took some time getting the network up again, but this transceiver helped a lot. It was very easy to replace the old, burned out transceiver with. After that, the office ran smoothly!


  6. My Catalyst 2960 Loves GLC-BX-D

    Posted by Unknown on 06/12/2013

    The GLC-BX-D works great with my Cisco Catalyst 2960 switch, so I imagine it'll work for other similar Cisco products. With a long range and tough hardware, this is one SFP module that doesn't quit. It's compatible with lots of different fiber types. I'm really happy I chose the GLC-BX-D over other SFP modules.


  7. Tough LC Connector with GLC-BX-D

    Posted by Unknown on 06/12/2013

    The GLC-BX-D is one mini transceiver module you can really count on to perform well. Cisco manufactured, you can't beat the quality of the module. Since it's a simple plug-in module, it doesn't take much time or effort to get it up and running. FluxLight also gives you a nice range of distance options so you can customize your setup. I'm not sure why more computer builders aren't coming here for modules.


  8. GLC-BX-D is an SFP Module You Can Trust

    Posted by Unknown on 06/11/2013

    I've had a run of bad luck with SFP modules in the past, but not the GLC-BX-D. From installation to the first network test, the GLC-BX-D performed admirably. It interfaces fine with a Cisco router and other Cisco equipment. I really can't find much to complain about with the GLC-BX-D, unless it craps out on me like my other SFP's.


  9. Variable Distance GLC-BX-D Module

    Posted by Unknown on 06/11/2013

    Unlike a lot of other places, this GLC-BX-D module gave me distance options. That was a selling point for FluxLight for me, because I just wanted a little 10 km module. This gives me Cisco technology at bargain basement prices, so everybody wins. Easy install, low price, good customer service, go FluxLight.


  10. Good distance options to choose from with this GLC-BX-D module

    Posted by Unknown on 05/28/2013

    I was pleased with the distance options on this GLC-BX-D module. Good options, a good price discount, and a great product. This could not have been better anywhere else!


Showing reviews 1-10 of 20 | Next