Page Loading  Loading... Please wait...


  • 10301 Extreme Networks Compatible 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver


Your Price:
$94.00 (You save $84.60)
0.10 LBS
In stock

* Quantity/Educ/Govt Discounts Available *
Click Request a Quote in upper right hand corner

3 year warranty on transceivers and other products Free shipping on fiber optic components 30 day guarantee on optical transceivers

Product Description

FluxLight’s Extreme 10301 is an Extreme Networks® compatible 10GBase SFP+ Short Range Optical Transceiver. The Extreme 10301 is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Extreme Networks® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. This SFP+ optical transceiver is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. All of our transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Extreme Networks® compatible transceiver transmits at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm, with transfer rates of up to 10.3Gbps, and supports link lengths of up to 300 meters. The 10301 is typically used for short reach applications within data centers. Applications for the 10GBASE-SR transceiver include interconnecting two Ethernet switches and linking an end-device, such as a server or storage device, to an Ethernet switch.

If you have a longer reach application and are looking for a similar device, we recommend the Extreme Networks® compatible 10302 10GBase LR transceiver, which supports links of up to 10km.

Our Extreme Networks 10301 SFP+ Transceiver supports digital diagnostic optical monitoring (DOM) and is 100% compliant with SFP+ MSA SFF-8431, SFF-8472 and Ethernet standard IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR.

FluxLight's industry-standard SFP+ optical transceiver modules are hot-swappable devices that plug into Ethernet slots, enabling the port to be linked to a fiber optic network. Our transceivers initialize and operate identically to OEM brand transceivers and can even be deployed alongside other OEM or 3rd party transceivers.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs. We guarantee 100% compatibility for all of our transceiver products, and we back this up with a 30 day money back guarantee, a 3-year non-prorated warranty, and free email/phone technical support. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.


Mfg. Compatibility: Extreme Networks®
Part Number: 10301
Form Factor: SFP+
TX Wavelength: 850nm
Reach: 300m
Cable Type: multimode fiber
Rate Category: 10GBase
Interface Type: SR
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes
Connector Type: Dual-LC


Full downloadable spec sheet:  10301

Warranty Information

Like all FluxLight products, this product this backed by a 3-year non-prorated warranty, free email/phone technical support and advanced replacement (with RMA) and guaranteed emergency spares.

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write your own product review